- ForexVPS.net is the top choice for scalping VPS, offering sub-1ms latency, dedicated resources, and 22 broker-adjacent locations.
- Scalping requires ultra-low latency, dedicated CPU/RAM, Windows Server, 99.99% uptime, and proximity to Equinix financial data centers..
- Budget or general VPS providers often fail scalpers due to higher latency, shared resources, and lack of trading-specific features.
This article compares 9 forex VPS providers specifically on the criteria that determine scalping execution quality: Round-Trip-Time (RTT)/latency to broker servers, Windows compatibility, dedicated vs. shared resources, uptime discipline, financial data center proximity, and platform tooling. Providers were selected for their stated forex-trading focus and infrastructure suitability for live scalping with Expert Advisors on MT4 or MT5 and trading bots generally.
This detailed comparison is essential for serious forex traders seeking the best forex VPS hosting providers to maximize execution speed and reliability in the forex market.
- Quick Comparison: The Best Forex VPS Providers for Scalping
- How Did We Evaluate the Best Scalping VPS?
- What Is the Best Forex VPS for Scalping in 2026?
- The 9 Best VPS Providers For Scalping in 2026
- How Do All 9 Scalping VPS Providers Compare Side by Side?
- Why Does VPS Infrastructure Matter More for Scalping Than Any Other Strategy?
- How Does Latency Affect Scalping PnL Over Time?
- Final Verdict: Which VPS Should Serious Scalpers Buy?
- Frequently Asked Questions: The Best VPS For Scalping in 2026
Quick Comparison: The Best Forex VPS Providers for Scalping
Each provider below is reviewed against the six scalping infrastructure criteria. Every review is self-contained — the feature summary, scalping verdict, and bottom line can each be read independently.
| Rank | Provider | Starting Price | Server Locations | Windows Included | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | ForexVPS.net | $40.00/mo ($32.00/mo annual) | 22 | Yes (Included) | Best overall scalping VPS |
| #2 | Beeks Financial Cloud | ~£32.00/mo (Approx. $40.00) | 6 | Yes (Requires extra £13 fee) | Institutional-grade co-location |
| #3 | FXVM | $25.00/mo | 16 | Yes (Included) | Best value specialist scalping VPS |
| #4 | TradingFXVPS | $25.00/mo ($17.50/mo annual) | 8 | Yes (Included) | Best raw CPU for EA execution |
| #5 | NYCServers | $25.00/mo ($20.83/mo annual) | 6 | Yes (Included) | Best Equinix-only entry price |
| #6 | VPSForexTrader | $31.99/mo | 4 | Yes (Included) | Best multi-terminal RAM at entry |
| #7 | FxSVPS | $9.99/mo | 40+ | Yes (Included) | Widest global coverage, budget |
| #8 | MyForexVPS | $14.99/mo ($11.99/mo annual) | 3 | Yes (Included) | Budget single-terminal scalping |
| #9 | ForexVPS365 | €17.00/mo (Approx. $18.50) | 9 total (Lite plan restricted to 4) | Yes (Included) | EU-based scalpers, modest setups |
How Did We Evaluate the Best Scalping VPS?
| Criterion | Why It Matters for Scalping VPS |
|---|---|
| Round-Trip Time (RTT) | Lower RTT ensures faster order execution, crucial for timely automated trades. |
| Windows Server | Native Windows support guarantees compatibility and stability for trading platforms and EAs. |
| Dedicated CPU and RAM | Dedicated resources prevent performance drops under load, ensuring consistent EA execution. |
| Uptime SLA | High uptime avoids downtime risks that can cause missed trades or unmanaged positions. |
| Financial Data Center Proximity | Proximity to brokers’ servers minimizes latency, improving trade execution speed and reliability. |
1. Round-Trip Time (RTT)/Latency to Broker Matching Engine
RTT is the primary performance variable for scalping execution.
- Sub-1ms RTT is achievable from VPS instances co-located in the same Equinix financial data center as the broker’s matching engine.
- RTT of 1–5ms is excellent for scalping.
- RTT of 5–20ms is acceptable for less time-sensitive EA strategies.
- RTT above 20ms introduces slippage that compounds materially at scalping frequencies.
IC Markets, Pepperstone, and Interactive Brokers all host matching engines in Equinix NY4 and LD4, making co-location in those two facilities the optimal infrastructure target for most forex scalpers. Minimizing latency is essential for running automated trading strategies and maintaining execution speed critical to scalping success.
2. Windows Server
MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, and other widely used trading platforms such as cTrader, NinjaTrader, and MultiCharts are primarily Windows-native applications. Matter of fact, NinjaTrader explicity state that they don’t offer desktop application support for Linux or Mac. Any trader on those platforms may have to resort to Parallels or Walkarounds
Expert Advisors and automated trading strategies often rely on Windows APIs, and many use DLLs or other Windows-specific components that require a stable Windows Server environment. Running these platforms on Linux-based systems via compatibility layers like Wine introduces additional latency, potential instability, and compatibility issues under heavy EA loads.
For example, WineHQ Bug #43712 documents MT5 crashes when running on Wine, and similar issues have been reported by users attempting to run cTrader or NinjaTrader on non-Windows servers. Therefore, all providers in this comparison include Windows Server as standard, with Windows Server 2019 or 2022 preferred for scalping workloads, due to improved security and performance optimizations.
3. Dedicated CPU and RAM
Tick data processing is the most ignored scalping infrastructure requirement. A scalping EA processing 50–200 price ticks per second on a shared VPS with a contended CPU will drop ticks under load. Dedicated CPU allocation ensures the EA’s event loop runs at full clock speed — not at whatever share the hypervisor assigns during peak demand.
For scalping, this is why shared hosting, regardless of how low its RTT is, remains unsuitable for complex Expert Advisors.
4. Uptime SLA
For a scalper running 50+ live trades daily, uptime is a strategy risk variable. A 99.9% uptime SLA allows 8.76 hours of annual downtime. A 99.99% SLA allows 52.6 minutes. During those outage minutes, a scalping EA may have open positions with no stop-loss management. The difference between those two SLA tiers can represent multiple losing trades or even a blown account on a leveraged scalping setup. The minimum acceptable uptime SLA for live scalping is 99.99%, backed by a compensatory commitment. This level of uptime is a critical feature that distinguishes specialist forex VPS hosting providers from most generic VPS providers and free VPS providers that lack such guarantees.
5. Financial Data Center Proximity
Not all data centers are equal for scalping latency. Equinix financial data centers, such as NY4 (Secaucus, NJ), LD4 (Slough, UK), TY3, and TY8 (Tokyo), are the industry standard for low-latency financial connectivity. A VPS in Equinix NY4 has a structural latency advantage over a VPS in a generic New York commercial data center, regardless of hardware specs, per the IDC InfoBrief commissioned by Equinix.
ForexVPS.net and many other providers on this list all explicitly deploy in named Equinix financial data centers.
What Is the Best Forex VPS for Scalping in 2026?
ForexVPS.net is the best forex VPS for scalping in 2026. ForexVPS.net delivers 1ms round-trip time to major broker servers, operates from 22 broker-adjacent global locations including Equinix NY4 and LD4, runs Windows Server with pre-installed MT4/MT5 support, provides fully dedicated CPU and RAM resources, and backs every forex VPS plan with a 100% uptime guarantee.
Its infrastructure supports multiple trading platforms and enables running automated trading strategies with minimal latency, making it ideal for retail traders and professional scalpers alike. No other provider in this comparison combines that breadth of broker-adjacent locations, the most comprehensive proprietary features and tools, and dedicated resources at a single retail price point.
This comparison covers 9 forex VPS providers evaluated specifically for scalping workloads. Rankings reflect scalping suitability, not general hosting value. Providers are ordered from most to least suitable for live scalping with Expert Advisors on MT4 or MT5.
The 9 Best VPS Providers For Scalping in 2026
Here are the top VPS providers for scalpers:
1. ForexVPS.net

ForexVPS.net is the strongest all-round scalping VPS available in 2026, combining the widest global server footprint (22 locations), verified sub-1ms latency to major brokers, the most comprehensive live broker latency measurement tool in this comparison, dedicated resources on every plan, and a 100% uptime guarantee backed by a 99.99% SLA.
ForexVPS.net stands out with its trading-specific features designed to optimize scalping performance. Resource Spike Protection, for instance, ensures trading bots maintain stable execution during high-impact news events by preventing CPU and RAM contention spikes. AlgoBuilder, a proprietary tool, allows traders to create, test, and deploy automated strategies without coding, streamlining the algo trading process.
Furthermore, TrackATrader integration offers real-time monitoring and analytics of trading performance directly from the VPS environment, enabling precise management of multiple accounts and strategies. These features, combined with ForexVPS.net’s low-latency infrastructure, provide a reliable environment tailored for serious scalpers and professional traders.
ForexVPS.net’s VPS hosting service also supports multiple trading platforms and expert advisors EAs, ensuring minimal latency and maximum execution speed for algorithmic trading in the financial markets.
When it comes to allocation, ForexVPS.net’s entry Core plan (2 dedicated CPU cores, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD) comfortably supports three simultaneous MT4 or MT5 terminals running active scalping EAs. Windows Server 2016/2019/2022 is pre-installed on every plan. A 14-day money-back guarantee applies. Plans start at $40/month or $32/month with annual billing.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 4 GB |
| Entry CPU | 2 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 100 GB SSD |
| Server Locations | 22 |
| Minimum Latency | 1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $40.00 ($32.00 if billed annually) |
| Trial / Money-Back | 14-day money-back guarantee |
| TrustPilot Rating | 4.9 / 5 from 6,400 reviews (as of May 2026) |
What ForexVPS.net Does Well
- As low as 1ms latency to IC Markets, Pepperstone, and Interactive Brokers from matched server locations
- 22 server locations, including Equinix data centers, the widest specialist trading VPS coverage in this comparison
- Dedicated resources on every plan; no shared CPU contention under tick load
- Windows Server 2016/2019/2022 pre-installed; no additional OS cost or configuration
- 100% uptime guarantee with 99.99% contractual SLA per Terms of Service
- Resource Spike Protection prevents EA freezes during high-impact news
- 14-day money-back guarantee for risk-free evaluation
Where ForexVPS.net Lacks:
- Higher entry price at $32/mo annual than budget specialists
Bottom line: ForexVPS.net is the correct choice for any scalper who needs verified sub-1ms RTT and broker-adjacent co-location across 22 locations. The price premium over budget providers is recovered in tighter fills within weeks of live scalping.
2. Beeks Financial Cloud

For professional or institutional-grade scalpers, Beeks Financial Cloud delivers the deepest infrastructure quality in this comparison. Beeks Financial Cloud servers are deployed inside Equinix NY4, LD4, and TY3 — the same facilities used by tier-one brokers and liquidity providers. When a broker’s matching engine is in the same cage, RTT drops below 1ms with no network hops between the EA and the order book.
Beeks Financial Cloud is an enterprise infrastructure adapted for trading. The Beeks Group operates at the institutional layer, serving hedge funds, prime brokers, and professional trading firms — as documented in Beeks’ Equinix Proximity Cloud use case publication. Retail scalpers benefit from the same physical infrastructure, but pricing and onboarding are less streamlined than those of specialist retail providers. Pricing starts at £32/month (~$39/month) for the Bronze plan. Annual billing provides approximately two months free.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 2.5 GB |
| Entry CPU | 1 Core |
| Entry Storage | 30 GB SSD |
| Server Locations | 6 |
| Minimum Latency | <1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | Not stated |
| Windows Server | Yes (costs an additional £13) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | ~£32.00 (Approx. $40.00) |
| Trial / Money-Back | None |
| TrustPilot Rating | 2.1 / 5 from 11 reviews (as of May 2026) |
What Beeks Financial Cloud Does Well
- True Equinix NY4, LD4, and TY3 co-location — the same facilities as major brokers
- Sub-1ms RTT when the broker is co-located in the same Equinix facility
- Enterprise-grade reliability and redundancy with institutional SLA discipline
- Pre-configured direct access to 50+ MT4/MT5 brokerages
Where Beeks Financial Cloud Lacks
- Higher entry cost relative to retail-focused specialists
- Bronze plan’s 2,560 MB RAM is below the recommended minimum for multi-EA scalping setups
- No public broker latency tool comparable to retail providers
- Trial or money-back terms not publicly confirmed for standard retail plans
Bottom line: Beeks Financial Cloud is the right choice for high-volume professional scalpers who prioritize infrastructure quality above all else and are comfortable with institutional pricing. Retail scalpers on a defined budget will get better value from ForexVPS.net.
Also: Wondered how Beeks Financial Cloud compares to ForexVPS? Check this out: ForexVPS vs Beeks Financial Cloud: Best Trading VPS
3. FXVM

For cost-sensitive scalpers who need a proven specialist provider, FXVM is a strong lower-cost option. FXVM’s Lite VPS plan delivers 0.5–1ms RTT to major brokers across 16 global locations, ships with Windows Server and pre-installed MT4/MT5 support, publishes a 99.99% uptime SLA, and offers a $0.99 seven-day trial that lets scalpers verify real execution quality before committing. FXVM holds ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certifications and has served 107,000+ customers across 100+ countries since 2013.
FXVM publishes one of the more detailed broker latency tools in this comparison, covering 100+ named brokers with latency from 9 city locations, including London, New York, Amsterdam, Tokyo, and Chicago, with a “best location” recommendation per broker. Plans start at approximately $17/month.
Furthermore, FXVM’s forex VPS hosting service supports multiple global data centers and multiple trading platforms suitable for retail traders running automated trading strategies.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 1.5 GB |
| Entry CPU | 2 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 60 GB SSD |
| Server Locations | 16 |
| Minimum Latency | ~1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $25 |
| Trial / Money-Back | $0.99 7-day trial, 7-day money-back guarantee |
| TrustPilot Rating | 4.8 / 5 from 4,000 reviews (as of May 2026) |
What FXVM Does Well
- 0.5–1ms RTT to major brokers from matched Equinix NY4 and LD4 locations
- 16 server locations covering key trading hubs across 6 continents
- 99.99% uptime SLA, which meets the minimum standard for live scalping
- $0.99 seven-day trial allows real execution testing before commitment
- ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certified, independently verified security standards
Where FXVM Lacks
- FXVM’s 1.5 GB RAM on the entry plan is tight for multi-EA scalping setups. A single MT4 terminal with a basic scalping EA runs cleanly, but two simultaneous terminals with heavy tick processing will approach the memory ceiling
Bottom line: FXVM is a strong choice for scalpers who want a specialist forex VPS at sub-$20/month and are comfortable running one or two MT4/MT5 terminals on a verified low-latency connection. Less suitable for complex multi-EA setups without upgrading from the entry plan.
4. TradingFXVPS

TradingFXVPS is a strong specialist option for scalpers who prioritize raw hardware performance. TradingFXVPS’s entry plan runs on AMD Ryzen 9 9950X CPUs with dedicated NVMe storage and claims 0.30–0.90ms latency from Equinix-adjacent locations. TradingFXVPS operates in 8 server locations, including New York (Equinix NY4), London (Equinix LD4), Amsterdam, Frankfurt, Tokyo (Equinix TY3), and Singapore (Equinix SG1).
TradingFXVPS’s latency claims are among the lowest in this comparison, supported by direct deployment in Equinix financial data centers. Plans start at $17.50/month billed annually. A $3.99 trial is available. A 30-day money-back guarantee applies to monthly plans. All plans include Windows Server 2016, unlimited traffic, and 10 Gbps network speed.
Overall, TradingFXVPS offers dedicated servers optimized for forex traders who require ultra-low latency and high execution speed for scalping strategies.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 4 GB ECC |
| Entry CPU | 3 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 120 GB NVMe |
| Server Locations | 4 |
| Minimum Latency | 1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $31.99 |
| Trial / Money-Back | $0.99 3-day trial, 14-day money-back |
| TrustPilot Rating | 4.6 / 5 from 161 reviews (May 2026) |
What TradingFXVPS Does Well
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X CPU delivers exceptional single-thread performance for EA execution, the highest-clock CPU in this comparison
- NVMe storage eliminates I/O latency from tick data reads and EA log writes
- 0.30–0.90ms claimed RTT from Equinix-adjacent locations
- Direct deployment confirmed in Equinix NY4, LD4, TY3, and SG1
- 30-day money-back guarantee on monthly plans
Where TradingFXVPS Lacks
- TradingFXVPS’s 2 GB RAM on the entry plan is tight for multi-terminal scalping
- 8 server locations vs. 22 for ForexVPS.net or 16 for FXVM
- Windows Server 2016 is the default on entry plans; 2022 is tied to higher-tier plans.
Bottom line: TradingFXVPS earns its place in the top four for scalping on the strength of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X hardware and NVMe combination.
Also: Wondered how TradingFXVPS compares to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 TradingFXVPS Alternatives and Competitors (in 2026)
5. NYCServers

NYCServers is a focused specialist forex VPS provider that deploys exclusively from Equinix financial data centers. NYCServers’ 6 server locations, including NY4, LD4, TY3, SG1, HK1, and DUB1, are the specific facilities where major forex brokers house their trading infrastructure. NYCServers delivers pre-installed MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 platforms with a one-click installation panel for 100+ trading platforms and a live broker latency verification tool that supports both MT4 and MT5 servers.
NYCServers’ Equinix-only deployment strategy simplifies location selection to “which Equinix is closest to my broker?”, eliminating the guesswork common with providers that mix Equinix and non-Equinix locations. Plans start at $10.41/month billed annually. A $1 seven-day trial and 14-day refund policy are available. AMD CPUs with DDR5 memory and NVMe storage are disclosed across all tiers.
Overall, NYCServers is ideal for scalpers who want entry-level forex VPS options with minimal latency and a reliable VPS service in multiple global data centers.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 2 GB DDR5 |
| Entry CPU | 2 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 60 GB NVMe |
| Server Locations | 6 |
| Minimum Latency | 1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 100% (During trading hours) |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $25 ($20.83 if billed annually) |
| Trial / Money-Back | 14-day money-back guarantee |
| TrustPilot Rating | 4.6 / 5 from 118 reviews (May 2026) |
What NYCServers Does Well
- Equinix-only network: all 6 locations are in named Equinix financial data centers (NY4, LD4, TY3, SG1, HK1, DUB1)
- Pre-installed MT4 and MT5 platforms with one-click installation of 100+ trading platforms
Where NYCServers Lacks
- NYCServers’ entry Basic plan provides only 2 GB RAM, which may be tight for multi-EA scalping setups
- 6 locations cover the densest forex hubs but exclude continental Europe, LATAM, Africa, and the Middle East
Bottom line: NYCServers is a strong choice for scalpers whose broker hosts in NY4, LD4, TY3, SG1, HK1, or DUB1. The combination of Equinix-only deployment, MT4+MT5 latency verification, and competitive pricing makes NYCServers well-suited for latency-sensitive scalping.
Also: How does NYCServers compare to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 NYCServers Alternatives and Competitors (in 2026)
6. VPSForexTrader

VPSForexTrader is a credible specialist forex VPS for scalpers running multiple MT4 or MT5 terminals simultaneously. VPSForexTrader’s entry plan ships with 4 GB ECC RAM, 3 AMD EPYC cores, and 120 GB NVMe storage — the highest entry-tier storage and core count of any specialist in this comparison. VPSForexTrader explicitly markets sub-1ms RTT to Equinix NY4 and Equinix LD4, and its real-time broker latency tool helps scalpers identify the optimal location before committing. Plans start at $25.59/month billed annually (with discount; $31.99/month without). A $0.99 seven-day trial and a 14-day money-back guarantee are both available.
VPSForexTrader’s 4 GB ECC RAM entry allocation matches ForexVPS.net at a lower list price. VPSForexTrader’s NVMe storage is a hardware advantage over ForexVPS.net’s SSD-based entry plan. The gap is location breadth: 4 locations (London, Amsterdam, New York, Vilnius). Scalpers using brokers outside those hubs may face RTT penalties.
Overall, VPSForexTrader supports multiple trading platforms with dedicated servers designed to minimize latency for scalping and algorithmic trading.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 4 GB ECC |
| Entry CPU | 3 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 120 GB NVMe |
| Server Locations | 4 |
| Minimum Latency | 1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $31.99 |
| Trial / Money-Back | $0.99 3-day trial, 14-day money-back |
| TrustPilot Rating | 4.6 / 5 from 161 reviews (May 2026) |
What VPSForexTrader Does Well
- 4 GB ECC RAM entry plan supports several simultaneous MT4/MT5 terminals
- 3 AMD EPYC cores at entry, the highest entry core count of any specialist in this comparison
- 120 GB NVMe storage, the largest entry-tier storage of any specialist in this comparison
- 99.99% uptime SLA; Windows Server 2022 pre-installed
Where VPSForexTrader Lacks
- Only 4 server locations; no Tokyo or Asia-Pacific option, restricting fit for Asian-session scalpers
- Vilnius is not a primary forex broker hub
Bottom line: VPSForexTrader is a strong choice for scalpers who trade through brokers in London, Amsterdam, or New York and need multi-terminal RAM headroom at a competitive price.
Also: How does VPSForexTrader compare to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 VPSForexTrader Alternatives and Competitors (in 2026)
7. FxSVPS

FxSVPS offers an exceptionally wide server network at a budget price point, with 40+ locations and NVMe storage on its entry plan. At $8.49/month (billed annually), FxSVPS is one of the most affordable specialist forex VPS services with trading-specific positioning. FxSVPS has operated since 2012. All plans include licensed Windows Server 2019/2022/2025, dedicated IP, MT4/MT5 preinstalled, unlimited bandwidth, and 24/7 support.
FxSVPS’s 40+ location network at this price is unmatched in the budget tier. However, whether the FxSVPS network includes specific Equinix financial data centers is not clearly stated on public pages.
All things considered, FxSVPS provides budget forex VPS hosting suitable for new traders and retail traders requiring wide global server locations, but with trade-offs in execution speed and dedicated servers.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 3 GB DDR5 |
| Entry CPU | 2 Core |
| Entry Storage | 50 GB NVMe |
| Server Locations | 40+ |
| Minimum Latency | ~1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $9.99 |
| Trial / Money-Back | None |
| TrustPilot Rating | [4.6 / 5 from 302 reviews (May 2026)] |
What FxSVPS Does Well
- 40+ server locations, the widest global coverage in this comparison at a budget price
- NVMe storage on entry plan
- $8.49/month entry pricing with licensed Windows Server included
Where FxSVPS Lacks
- FxSVPS’s single CPU core on the entry plan limits EA processing capacity — a hard constraint for complex multi-indicator scalping strategies. Under load, single-core VPS instances exhibit CPU-bound delays that add effective latency to EA execution independent of network RTT.
- Equinix financial data center presence is not clearly confirmed on the public site
- Trial or Refund policy not available
Bottom line: FxSVPS is a reasonable budget choice for scalpers running simple, low-indicator EAs from a matched server location, especially for brokers in regions the major specialists do not cover well. The single-core CPU is a hard constraint for production scalping workloads requiring heavy tick processing.
Also: How does FxSVPS compare to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 FxSVPS Alternatives and Competitors (in 2026)
8. MyForexVPS

MyForexVPS is one of the most accessible specialist forex VPS entry point in this comparison at $11.99/month, with pre-installed MT4/MT5, 1ms RTT claims, a 2 GB RAM base plan, and a published broker ping check tool. MyForexVPS has operated since 2012 and targets algorithmic traders and scalpers who need a dedicated Windows environment without paying specialist pricing. Plans start at $14.99/month ($11.99/month with the current SPRING26 discount). A 7-day money-back guarantee applies.
MyForexVPS is suitable for retail traders seeking entry-level forex VPS with reliable VPS service and pre-installed trading platforms.
MyForexVPS’s primary limitation for scalpers is location coverage. Three server locations (New York, London, Amsterdam) means a meaningful probability that MyForexVPS does not have a node adjacent to a given broker’s matching engine.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 2 GB |
| Entry CPU | 2 Cores |
| Entry Storage | 50 GB SSD |
| Server Locations | 3 |
| Minimum Latency | ~1 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | $14.99 ($11.99 billed annually) |
| Trial / Money-Back | 7-day money-back guarantee |
| TrustPilot Rating | [4.4 / 5 of 28 reviews (May 2026)] |
What MyForexVPS Does Well
- $11.99/month is among the lowest specialist forex VPS costs in this comparison
- Pre-installed MT4/MT5 on Windows Server 2019/2022
- 1ms RTT claimed for major brokers from matched locations
Where MyForexVPS Lacks
- Only 3 server locations, the highest risk of broker-location mismatch in this comparison
- MyForexVPS’s 2 GB RAM limits complex multi-EA scalping setups
- Limited public information on specific data center operators and Equinix presence
- Limited 3rd-party reviews
Bottom line: MyForexVPS is suitable for scalpers with a single broker account in a supported location who want a low-cost dedicated Windows VPS for one or two MT4/MT5 terminals. Less suitable for scalpers needing location flexibility or multi-broker coverage.
Also: How does MyForexVPS compare to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 MyForexVPS Alternatives & Competitors (in 2026)
9. ForexVPS365

ForexVPS365 is a viable option for EU-based scalpers who need Intel Xeon-powered infrastructure with SSD RAID-10 storage, but ForexVPS365’s 2ms minimum latency claim is higher than the sub-1ms standard set by the top providers in this comparison. Nine server locations include New York and London, with full network access requiring an upgrade from the entry plan. A 10-day trial at €5.90 is available.
ForexVPS365’s 99.9% uptime SLA is a meaningful distinction from the 99.99% standard. At 99.9%, a provider can be offline for up to 8.76 hours per year under SLA terms. At 99.99%, that ceiling drops to 52.6 minutes.
What ForexVPS365 offers is a budget-friendly forex VPS hosting provider option with multiple platforms, but with slower execution speed and higher latency compared to specialist scalping VPS servers.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Entry RAM | 2 GB |
| Entry CPU | 1 Core |
| Entry Storage | 20 GB SSD |
| Server Locations | 9 total (Entry plan is restricted to 4 locations) |
| Minimum Latency | ~2 ms |
| Uptime SLA | 99.9% |
| Windows Server | Yes (Included) |
| Entry Price (Monthly) | €17.00 (Approx. $18.50) |
| Trial / Money-Back | €5.90 10-day trial |
| TrustPilot Rating | N/A (No active Trustpilot profile or reviews) |
What ForexVPS365 Does Well
- Intel Xeon CPUs with SSD RAID-10 storage
- 9 server locations, including key EU and US hubs
- Dedicated plan available for higher-resource scalping setups
- 10-day trial at €5.90
Where ForexVPS365 Lacks
- 2ms minimum latency is higher than sub-1ms providers — a direct scalping execution penalty
- 99.9% uptime SLA is below the 99.99% standard for live scalping
- The entry plan limits access to only a subset of 9 server locations
- 1 CPU core and 2 GB RAM on the entry plan constrain scalping EA workloads
Bottom line: ForexVPS365 is adequate for EU-based scalpers with modest EA complexity who do not require sub-1ms RTT. ForexVPS365’s 99.9% SLA and 2ms latency floor make ForexVPS365 a secondary choice behind ForexVPS.net and FXVM for serious live scalping.
Also: How does ForexVPS365 compare to other providers? Check this out: Top 9 ForexVPS365 Alternatives and Competitors (in 2026)
How Do All 9 Scalping VPS Providers Compare Side by Side?
| Provider | Entry Price (Monthly) | Entry RAM | Entry CPU | Entry Storage | Windows Server Pre-installed | Server Locations | Equinix Colocation | Uptime SLA | Trial / Money-Back |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ForexVPS.net | $40.00 ($32.00 if billed annually) | 4 GB | 2 Cores | 100 GB SSD | Yes (Included) | 22 | Yes | 99.99% | 14-day money-back guarantee |
| Beeks Financial Cloud | ~£32.00 (Approx. $40.00) | 2.5 GB | 1 Core | 30 GB SSD | Yes (costs an additional £13) | 6 | Yes | Not stated | None |
| FXVM | $25.00 | 1.5 GB | 2 Cores | 60 GB SSD | Yes (Included) | 16 | Yes | 99.99% | $0.99 7-day trial, 7-day money-back guarantee |
| TradingFXVPS | $25.00 ($17.50 if billed annually) | 2 GB DDR5 | 1 Core | 30 GB NVMe | Yes (Included) | 8 | Yes | 99.99% | $3.99 7-day trial, 30-day money-back guarantee |
| NYCServers | $25.00 ($20.83 if billed annually) | 2 GB DDR5 | 2 Cores | 60 GB NVMe | Yes (Included) | 6 | Yes | 100% (During trading hours) | 14-day money-back guarantee |
| VPSForexTrader | $31.99 | 4 GB ECC | 3 Cores | 120 GB NVMe | Yes (Included) | 4 | Yes | 99.99% | $0.99 3-day trial, 14-day money-back |
| FxSVPS | $9.99 | 3 GB DDR5 | 2 Core | 50 GB NVMe | Yes (Included) | 40+ | Yes (Select Locations) | 99.99% | None |
| MyForexVPS | $14.99 ($11.99 billed annually) | 2 GB | 2 Cores | 50 GB SSD | Yes (Included) | 3 | Yes | 99.99% | 7-day money-back guarantee |
| ForexVPS365 | €17.00 (Approx. $18.50) | 2 GB | 1 Core | 20 GB SSD | Yes (Included – Windows Server 2019) | 9 total (Lite plan restricted to 4) | Not stated | 99.9% | €5.90 paid 10-day trial / No standard money-back |
Why Does VPS Infrastructure Matter More for Scalping Than Any Other Strategy?
Scalping is one of the most infrastructure-sensitive strategies in forex trading. A position trader running a weekly swing setup can absorb 20ms RTT without measurable PnL impact. A scalper running 50–100 trades per day on a 2–5 pip target cannot. At that frequency, every millisecond of avoidable latency is a structural tax on execution quality, compounding across every fill.
Latency between 1–5ms is excellent for scalping and HFT. At 10ms RTT, a scalping EA executing 50 trades daily accumulates 500ms of avoidable delay per day. That delay translates directly into wider realized spreads, more frequent partial fills, and slippage on fast-moving instruments like EUR/USD and XAU/USD.
According to Finance Magnates’ analysis of broker latency on trading success, high latency leads directly to increased slippage, frustrating requotes, and missed profits.
One of the major factors that helps keep latency low is colocation with brokers’ servers.
Co-locating a VPS inside or adjacent to the same Equinix facility as your broker’s execution server — such as Equinix NY4 in Secaucus, or Equinix LD4 in Slough, UK — is the single highest-leverage infrastructure decision a scalper can make.
“Proximity matters when it comes to speed. Physical distance between compute and matching engine is the dominant variable in network latency for financial applications.”
How Does Latency Affect Scalping PnL Over Time?
The PnL cost of latency compounds silently across every scalping trade. A scalper executing 50 trades per day with 10ms avoidable RTT accumulates the equivalent of 500ms of dead time daily — 182 seconds per year. According to an internal study on the hidden cost of latency in trading, even small delays in execution time can significantly erode scalping profitability to the tune of tens of thousands of dollars, by increasing slippage and widening spreads.
FTMO x OANDA’s scalping guide confirms that a scalper typically needs low-latency execution, tight spreads, and minimal slippage as core infrastructure requirements. The infrastructure cost of a professional forex VPS is not a hosting expense. It is a trading edge whose value is measured in tighter fills, fewer requotes, and more predictable EA execution across thousands of annual trades.
Final Verdict: Which VPS Should Serious Scalpers Buy?
ForexVPS.net is the definitive choice for serious forex scalpers in 2026. Across this 9-provider comparison, ForexVPS.net combines sub-1ms RTT, the widest broker-adjacent network at 22 global locations, the most comprehensive live broker latency tool in the category, dedicated resources on every plan, pre-installed Windows Server with MT4/MT5 support, and a 99.99% uptime guarantee at a single retail price point.
What gives ForexVPS the edge over other trading VPS providers is the trading ecosystem it offers. In the ecosystem are AlgoBuilder and TrackaTrader. AlgoBuilder lets you build Expert Advisors based on your strategy from just prompts. And TrackaTrader is a trade analytics integration that shows you how you’re performing and what you can do to optimize your performance.
Frequently Asked Questions: The Best VPS For Scalping in 2026
Here are answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about the best VPS providers for scalping
What Is the Ideal RTT for Scalping on a Forex VPS?
Sub-5ms RTT to your broker’s matching engine is the practical target for scalping; sub-1ms is achievable from co-located servers. Many traders require sub-5ms latency for scalping strategies. The difference between 1ms and 10ms RTT compounds across 50–100 daily trades into significant annual PnL drag on EUR/USD, XAU/USD, and other liquid instruments.
We did an internal study researching the actual cost of latency on trades. We found that in some contexts, you could lose as much as $20,000 just because of accumulated slippage at the end of the year.
Is Windows Server Required for Scalping with MT4 or MT5?
Yes. For all practical purposes, Windows Server is required for live scalping with MT4 or MT5 Expert Advisors. MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 are Windows-native applications. Running MT4/MT5 on Linux requires Wine or a compatibility layer, which introduces additional latency, EA compatibility risks, and ongoing maintenance overhead.
How Much RAM Does a Scalping EA Setup Require?
A single MT4 terminal with one active scalping EA requires approximately 512 MB to 1 GB RAM. A single MT5 terminal with an EA and multiple indicator buffers requires 800 MB to 1.5 GB. For scalpers running two or more simultaneous terminals, 4 GB RAM is the practical minimum to avoid memory pressure and disk paging that creates unpredictable latency spikes. ForexVPS.net and VPSForexTrader both provide 4 GB RAM on their entry plans. FXVM (1.5 GB), TradingFXVPS (2 GB), and most others are workable for one to two terminals but tight for complex multi-EA setups.
Can a Cheap VPS Handle Live Scalping?
Not reliably for general-purpose budget hosting. General-purpose VPS providers below $10/month typically fail scalpers on at least two of the six critical infrastructure criteria: shared CPU resources create contention under tick load; servers are not co-located near broker matching engines; and no trading-specific tooling or documented 99.99% uptime SLA is provided. The cost savings from a $5/month VPS versus a $32/month specialist provider are typically erased within one to two weeks of live scalping through wider realized spreads and increased slippage.
What Is the Difference Between a Scalping VPS and a Regular VPS?
A scalping VPS is a virtual private server specifically co-located and configured for forex trading workloads. Key differences: broker-adjacent server locations (Equinix NY4, LD4, TY3); dedicated CPU and RAM with no shared contention; pre-installed Windows Server with MT4/MT5 support; documented uptime SLAs of 99.99% or higher; and trading-specific tooling such as broker latency checkers. A regular VPS may run Windows and may be in the right city, but it lacks the co-location discipline, dedicated resources, and trading tooling that scalping execution quality requires. Per the IDC InfoBrief commissioned by Equinix, financial data center co-location materially reduces latency versus general-purpose data centers regardless of server hardware specs.
We did an in-depth piece on the differences between a regular generic VPS and a trading VPS. You can check it out at: What is The Difference Between a Forex VPS and a Regular VPS?
How Can I Verify Broker Latency Before Buying a VPS?
Use each provider’s broker latency tool before purchasing, and always test from the specific server location you intend to use.
We also have a detailed article on various ways to verify latency post-purchase: Check it out here:
What Is a Free VPS for Forex Trading, and Is It Suitable for Scalping?
No. Free broker VPS options are not suitable for live scalping. Some major forex brokers offer free VPS services in partnership with top providers like ForexVPS to qualifying clients who meet minimum deposit or trading volume thresholds. These free VPS options are typically hosted on shared infrastructure with limited RAM, fixed server locations, and no guaranteed RTT. They are adequate for running simple EAs on swing or position strategies, but they cannot match the dedicated resources, uptime discipline, and Equinix co-location of a specialist scalping VPS. For scalping, the cost of a professional forex VPS is a trading infrastructure expense, not an optional upgrade.